The 44-day war was not only the defeat of Armenia but also a catastrophe that destroyed the faith of Armenians in their unity, in the possibility to realize their dreams of the future, and even in the hope of maintaining a state deserving of that name.
What mistakes have been made in the last decades of Armenian history that led to this catastrophe and great disappointment?
We leftists living in different countries have gathered to answer this very question.
We are convinced that in order to build the future of the Armenians, it is necessary to open cracks in the walls of decades of liberalism in Armenian political thought. Through these cracks can come the light of hope.
Though each of us brings their personal thoughts to this endeavor, we write together as a collective, so that dogma does not rule our considerations. We are convinced that only through this collective effort, like the many rays of the sun, can we irrigate the fields of Armenian political thought.
Our thoughts are based on the following provisions:
Even though Armenia has gained independence, it is still a target for foreign invaders. Just as Artsakh’s independence collapsed, the danger of losing Armenia’s statehood always hangs over the country. Even after gaining independence, the nation’s struggle for liberation has not ended. It will continue until the dreams of the Armenians of Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora are realized.
The struggle for national liberation is the collective task of people to be carried out in the spirit of socialism. The liberalist movement rejects the collective in favor of individualism and personal gain. Today, Armenia reaps the fruits of that fiasco. The propagation of liberalism in a warring country has seen the broadening of inequality and injustice. A single portion of the society enriches itself while avoiding the dangers of war. The impoverished masses are left alone in the dark to carry the burden of defending the country.
The quest for justice is etched into the history of the Armenian people. From the Diaspora, from the yearning for identity in Western Armenia, through the self-determination struggle of the Armenians of Artsakh, to the resistance of the Republic of Armenia to the threat of a new genocide, the Armenian people have defined themselves as a community of destiny. For the mark of destiny written on their foreheads to become reality, it is necessary not only to fight for reparations of past injustices, but also to equally drive the course of history to a (political program) that can materialize (in the defined territory).
Therefore, the Armenia of the future must be a home for all Armenians. It must have a system that rejects what creates disunity among the Armenian people. We consider the two principal dividing factors to be:
• A class-divided society based on the interests the bourgeoisie, that is to say the rule of profit.
We will never be able to meet the external challenges our people face, if we do not have a just society. This is how the society of oppressed peoples is connected to their struggle for liberation.
• The hostile policies of hostile countries, the imperialist invasions, and the domination of global capital stifle the people’s self-defense capacity. They interfere with political processes, and they impede the possibility of autonomous civil rights in Armenia.
Within a liberal democratic system, where large capital dominates the political spectrum, foreign powers, through the leverage gained by vast sums of money, can always systematically control the Armenian political institutions and direct the country to follow their interests. This is precisely what occurred in the wake of the 2018 “color revolution”.
A viable, just political endeavor for the Armenian people must be based on international principles. The Armenian liberation struggle must be part of the international liberation struggle. Our patriotism and anti-capitalism are a voice of solidarity for all oppressed peoples yearning for liberation.